Buying guide

Synup alternatives: five tools priced per location or per profile

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerLocalo suits weekly tasks and edit protection, with 10 profiles on Pro 10 at $69 a month billed monthly. BrightLocal suits listings and posts per location; Local Dominator suits 20 managed profiles with white label.

Synup alternatives: what Synup charges and includes

Five Synup alternatives are Localo, BrightLocal, GatherUp, Whitespark and Local Dominator, and each prices by location or by profile, as read on October 30, 2026. Synup itself charges by location band. Solo covers 1 location at $49 a month billed monthly or $39 a month billed annually. Premium covers up to 10 locations at $299 a month billed monthly or $239 a month billed annually.

Synup says every plan includes every feature except white labeling, which starts at Premium. Its 14-day free trial covers Solo only, and a paid Premium plan is charged at once. Plans are monthly and you can leave at the end of a billing period, with the lower price tied to annual terms.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Localo trial →

Five alternatives, priced

Each row names one plan and prints its price on the vendor's own billing basis. Compare monthly figures with monthly figures and annual with annual.

Five Synup alternatives, priced as read on October 30, 2026
AlternativePrice as readProfiles or locations
Localo Pro 10, with white-label reports$69 a month billed monthly, or $699 a year billed annually10 profiles, 5 optimization seats
BrightLocal Manage, with listing sync and post scheduling$54 a month (page data), or $485 a year billed annually1 location
GatherUp Multiple Locations$75 a month per location month to month, or $60 a month per location billed annually2 to 10 locations
Whitespark Local Platform, with profile update alerts$1 a month per location, billed annuallyPriced per location
Local Dominator Pro, with API access and white label$97 a month billed monthly, or $81 a month billed annually20 managed profiles

An optimization seat is a Localo profile that also gets weekly tasks and audits. A managed profile is Local Dominator's name for one profile slot. BrightLocal's monthly figure comes from its page data.

Whitespark is the narrow option. It sells Local Platform per location, emails alerts when a Google update to your profile arrives and lets you reject it in one click, as Whitespark describes it. Its other products are priced separately.

For freelancers with up to 10 clients: Localo Pro 10 and GatherUp

Localo Pro 10 suits a freelancer with up to 10 client profiles: its 5 optimization seats give weekly tasks and audits to 5 of them. Billed annually it is $699 a year, shown as $58.25 a month. Reports can carry your logo, and Protection, which Localo says reverses suggested edits to a profile's name, phone, address and closed status within 15 minutes, comes on every plan. Localo pricing lists the other sizes.

On monthly billing, Localo Pro 10 is $69 for 10 profiles and Synup Premium is $299 for up to 10 locations. They bundle different things: Synup puts every feature on every plan, while Localo gives optimization seats to half of a Pro plan's profiles. Unlike Synup's Solo-only trial, Localo's 14-day trial covers the paid features for eligible new users.

GatherUp fits when reviews are the job. Multiple Locations is $75 a month per location month to month, or $60 a month per location billed annually, with a 14-day trial that needs no card. For rosters past 20 clients, see Google Business Profile management tools for agencies.

For listings and posts per location: BrightLocal Manage

BrightLocal Manage suits a business that wants listing sync and post scheduling, priced by location. One location is $54 a month on monthly billing, or $485 a year billed annually, shown as $40 a month. Manage builds on Track, which covers rank tracking and a profile audit, by adding two jobs: it keeps business details synced across key sites and it schedules Business Profile posts.

BrightLocal ticks white labeling on all three tiers, and its trial is 14 days of full access with no card. Its page does not say whether prices for 2 to 5 locations are per location or for the whole band, so ask BrightLocal for the band price before you compare. The platform works in the USA, UK, Canada and Australia.

For white label at 20 profiles: Local Dominator Pro

Local Dominator Pro suits white label across 20 managed profiles. It is $97 a month billed monthly, or $81 a month billed annually, and adds API access, 10 team members and white label. Advanced covers 5 managed profiles at $59 a month billed monthly, or $49 a month billed annually.

Pick Localo Pro 10 for weekly tasks and edit protection with up to 10 profiles connected, BrightLocal Manage for listings and posts per location, and Local Dominator Pro for white label across 20 managed profiles. More options sit on Localo alternatives.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 29, 2026, with prices read again on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Synup pricing — Vendor pricing page · synup.com · read October 29, 2026
  2. Localo pricing page — Vendor pricing page · localo.com · read October 29, 2026
  3. What plans are available in Localo — Vendor documentation · docs.localo.com · read October 29, 2026
  4. How does the free trial at Localo work — Vendor documentation · docs.localo.com · read October 29, 2026
  5. Localo Business Profile protection — Vendor product page · localo.com · read October 29, 2026
  6. Localo reports — Vendor product page · localo.com · read October 29, 2026
  7. BrightLocal pricing — Vendor pricing page · brightlocal.com · read October 29, 2026
  8. GatherUp pricing — Vendor pricing page · gatherup.com · read October 29, 2026
  9. Whitespark Local Platform — Vendor product page · whitespark.ca · read October 29, 2026
  10. Whitespark pricing — Vendor pricing page · whitespark.ca · read October 29, 2026
  11. Local Dominator pricing — Vendor pricing page · localdominator.co · read October 29, 2026